abbe2017header

 

conference proceedings - abbe 2017

___________________________________________________________________________

Thursday – 6th July

8:30 am conference opening                    Professor Ruth Bereson, Dean Academic,
                                                                      Arts, Education and Law, Griffith University.

Ulrike Stoltz & Uta Schneider                ‹betwixt & between›  - keynote presentation

9:30 am                                                        session one;  folding | books i

Marian Macken                                         Reading Volume: Between Folded Drawings and Collapsible Models
Caren Florance & Angela Gardner        Unfolding to refold: collaborative wordings
Paul Uhlmann                                           Meditations on process: Three artists books, letters to the land, sea and sky
___________________________________________________________________________

10:45 am break
___________________________________________________________________________

11:15 am                                                      session two;  folding | histories

Caren Florance                                          An Instrument of Collaboration: Unfolding the GIW Legacy
Monica Oppen                                          Eclectic items: early books by Australian artists
Ana Paula Estrada                                    “Memorandum”, from concept to publication
Wim de Vos                                            Air, edge, surface image – concertina books
___________________________________________________________________________

12:45 pm lunch
___________________________________________________________________________

2:00 pm                                                      session three;  folding | books ii

Nicola Hooper                                           The Citronella Artists Book as an Augmented Narrative
Amy E. Thompson                                    Folding and the potential of Artists’ Books
A K Milroy & Brad Freeman                   Folding and unfolding in JAB41: cultures, research, pages
Tess Mehonoshen                                      DISINTEGRATE:  the destructive folding of materials
___________________________________________________________________________

3:30 pm break
___________________________________________________________________________

4:00 - 5:00 pm                                            plenary session
                                                                        - the state of the field in the antipodes ?
                                                                        - a double blind peer review collective
___________________________________________________________________________

6:00 pm opening of                                  "... & So" exhibitions at QCA Library,    
                                                                     by Robert Heather, Director, New England Regional Art Museum
                                                                     (open Thursday 9am – 8pm, Friday 9am - 6pm, Saturday 9am - 3pm) 
___________________________________________________________________________

7:30 pm conference dinner                      the Jetty South Bank
___________________________________________________________________________

Friday – 7th July

8:30 am                                                       day two comences

Clyde McGill                                              Lines as surfaces: searching for a field guide for folding - keynote presentation

9:30 am                                                      session four;  folding | risk i

Marian Crawford                                      A lively phantom: the rare and popular artists book
Carolyn Craig                                            Unfolding(s)
Isaac Brown                                               Relationship risk and ethics in photographic artist books
___________________________________________________________________________

10:45 am break
___________________________________________________________________________

11:15 am                                                      session five;  folding | risk ii

Monica Carroll & Adam Dickerson       Unfolding the episteme of artists’ books
Bridget Hillebrand                                    Handling folds: an intimate encounter
Julie Barratt & Virginia Barratt               The exquisite fold, the immanent word
Maren Götzmann                                      The Anarchist Notebooks
___________________________________________________________________________

1:00 pm lunch
___________________________________________________________________________

2:30pm - opening of                                  the 6th artists' books + multiples fair
                                                                         by Vicki McDonald, State Librarian and CEO,
open - 7pm Friday,                                    State Library of Queensland                                  
Saturday 11am - 5pm,
Sunday 11am - 3 pm
___________________________________________________________________________


___________________________________________________________________________

Saturday & Sunday,  8th & 9th July

6th artists' books + multiples fair,
Webb Gallery and Project Gallery at Queensland College of Art.
(open 11am - 5pm Sat&  Sun 11am - 3pm)

Unfolding books from ALA artists’ book collection
Marica Sourris & James C. Sourris AM White Gloves Room, Level 4 of the State Library of Queensland.
(open 10am - 12md Sat)

"… & So"
Queensland College of Art Library
artists’ books and multiples from Centre for the Artist Book, grahame galleries + editions
and from Queensland College of Art
(open Sat 9am - 3pm)

___________________________________________________________________________

Monday & Tuesday,  10th & 11th July

Masterclass in Book Design for artists -  Ulrike Stoltz & Uta Schneider, Queensland College of Arts

___________________________________________________________________________

NB - updates to follow

 

| register now
| draft programme


|   presenters

Julie Barratt
Virginia Barratt
Isaac Brown
Monica Carroll
Carolyn Craig
Marian Crawford
Adam Dickerson
Caren Florance
Angela Gardner
Maren Götzmann
Bridget Hillebrand
Nicola Hooper
Marian Macken
Keynote   -  Dr Clyde McGill
Tess Mehonoshen
A K Milroy
Monica Oppen
Ana Paula Estrada
 Keynote    -    Uta Schneider
Keynote    -     Ulrike Stoltz
Amy E. Thompson
Paul Uhlmann
Wim De Vos

grahame galleries + editions
the Journal of Artists Books
griffith university library, QCA
Australian Library of Art, SLQ
Brad Freeman